It is necessary to provide benefits to the population using gas and electricity in an energy saving mode
In recent years, in order to provide the population with uninterrupted electricity, large-scale work is being carried out on the construction of new energy facilities and transmission lines, the reconstruction of existing ones. It is planned to double the production of electricity in Uzbekistan by 2030 through the construction of 25 solar and 10 wind power plants.
In particular, a 100 MW solar photovoltaic plant is currently being built by the UAE's Masdar company on 283 hectares in the Karmana district of Navoi region. The cost of the project is US$ 110 mln. to meet the needs of an average of 5 districts.
Besides, in addition to the existing gas wells in the country, measures are being taken to provide the population with uninterrupted gas throughout the year through the search for new fields. In particular, at a recent video conference chaired by the head of our state on the issues of sustainable supply of consumers with oil and gas resources, the tasks to be performed in this regard were identified.